Guar Gum



Introduction :
Guar Gum is a Natural Hydrocolloid obtained from the ground endosperm of the guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to the family Leguminosae. Guar gum is a polysaccharide (a long chain made of sugars) made of the sugars galactose and mannose. Guar Gum is a white to off-white powder. It is nearly odorless. Fine finished Guar Gum Powder is available in different viscosities and different granulometries depending on the desired viscosity development and application.

Plant Description :
Cyamopsis tetragonolobus is an annual plant, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals. Guar is mainly grown in India and Pakistan from July to December.

Uses of Guar Gum :
  • Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics, sauces, salad dressings, as an agent in ice cream that prevents ice crystals from forming, and as a fat substitute that adds the "mouth feel" of fat.
  • In pastry fillings, it prevents "weeping" of the water in the filling, keeping the pastry crust crisp.

  • It has a very high viscosity (thickness) even when very little is used.

  • When mixed with xanthan gum or locust bean gum, the viscosity is more than when either one is used alone, so less of each can be used.

  • Application of Guar Gum :
  • Bakery, Dairy, Meat, Sauces, Beverages, Pharmaceuticals, Textile printing, Mining, Water treatment, Oil-drilling, Tobacco, Cigarette Paper, Explosives, Agriculture, Ice Creams, Pet Foods, Soil erosion, etc.

  • It is a substitute for Sodium Alginate.

  • It is also used as Rheological Additives and for water treatment applications.


  • Order Guar Gum


    For 100% certified Organic products contact us at sales@Biosourcing.com

    We only Export, No Domestic Sales; For best quality Organic Acorus Calamus from India at competitive price contact us at sales@biosourcing.com



     © biosourcing.com (p)ltd.   sales@biosourcing.com